Shea Butter is derived from Shea Trees also known as Karite Trees and are exclusively grown naturally in Africa. The kernels that are extracted from the shea fruit are collected by thousands of women across the continent. The kernels are processed to produce a natural vegetable fat known as shea butter.
In Africa, shea butter has been used for thousands of years in the of cooking food and for personal care. It has similar vegetable fats to that of Cocoa Butter. Shea Butter is used in chocolate and candy across the globe to assist in preserving the shelf life.
Shea Butter is great use for skin application. It contains anti-inflammatory properties and essential vitamins such as A and C that aids in alleviating many skin issues such as eczema, poriasis, dry skin, wrinkles, sun-burns, diaper rashes, etc.
Our signature product is our Asina Beauty Shea Butter. Our Shea Butter is imported from the coast of Africa from the Shea Nut Trees. Asina Beauty Shea Butter is whipped for easier application and provides an excellent source of moisture properties that improves skin conditions such as wrinkles, eczema, psoriasis and dry skin. We carry both Refined Shea Butter and Unrefined Shea Butter. We also carry other great products for skin such as shea nut oil, mango butter, and pure body oils. Discover Asina Beauty products today.